2013 Epcot International Food & Wine Festival Culinary Demonstrations

Culinary Demonstrations

Click for PDF Version

The price for each Culinary Demonstration is $14 per person. All appearances, presentations and events are subject to change without notice. All Culinary Demonstrations will take place in the Festival Center, located in Future World, Epcot.
Friday, September 27, 2013

1:00 PM – Andrea Robinson M.S., Andrea Wine, Saint Helena, CA – Salmon
3:00 PM – Amber Pruett, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Chicken – contains pork
5:00 PM – Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Corn – contains pork

Saturday, September 28, 2013

1:00 PM – Joseph Poon/Watermelon Carving, Philadelphia Chinatown – Poultry
3:00 PM – Carla Hall, ABC’s The CHEW, New York, NY – Pastry
5:00 PM – Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Corn – contains pork

Sunday, September 29, 2013

1:00 PM – Joseph Poon/Watermelon Carving, Philadelphia Chinatown – Poultry
5:00 PM – Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Corn – contains pork

Monday, September 30, 2013

1:00 PM – Chef Brian Lamparski, Rose and Crown Pub & Dining Room, Epcot, WDW – Beef
3:00 PM – Sean Miller, The Wave… of American Flavors, Disney’s Contemporary Resort, WDW – Cobia
5:00 PM – Matt Maslowski and Judi Arduini, Park Event Operations, Epcot – Beef

Tuesday, October 01, 2013

1:00 PM – Rich Norris, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Tampa, FL – Pork
3:00 PM – Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road, Downtown Disney Area, WDW – Trout
5:00 PM – John Howie, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar, Bellevue, WA – Arctic Char

Wednesday, October 02, 2013

1:00 PM – Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road, Downtown Disney Area, WDW – Trout
3:00 PM – Robert Laurie, Cinderella’s Royal Table, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW – Cod
5:00 PM – Celina Tio, Julian, Kansas City, MO – Vegetarian

Thursday, October 03, 2013

1:00 PM – Bruno Vrignon, Monsieur Paul, France Pavilion, Epcot, WDW – Snails
3:00 PM – Bob Getchell, T Rex Café, Downtown Disney Area, WDW – Pork
5:00 PM – Kevin Fonzo, K Restaurant, Orlando, FL – Shrimp

Friday, October 04, 2013

1:00 PM – Ruth Van Waerebeek, Concha y Toro, Santiago, Chile – Scallops
3:00 PM – Noah French, HoneyCrisp, Denver, CO – Pastry
5:00 PM – Rock Harper, FatShorty’s, Arlington, VA – Mussels – contains Pork

Saturday, October 05, 2013

1:00 PM – Kenneth Gilbert, Cook Like the Big Dogs LLC, Jacksonville, FL – Seafood
3:00 PM – Jerome Brown “Chef Rome”, Hot Grits LLC, Knightdale, NC – Bison
5:00 PM – Alisa Malavenda, POSH salt, Cliffside Park, NJ – Scallop

Sunday, October 06, 2013

1:00 PM – Noah French, HoneyCrisp, Denver, CO – Pastry
3:00 PM – Tim Hockett, Nacional 27, Chicago, IL – Beef
5:00 PM – Alisa Malavenda, POSH salt, Cliffside Park, NJ – Shellfish

Monday, October 07, 2013

1:00 PM – Jason Stefanko, Gardein, Richmond, Canada – Vegan
3:00 PM – Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Pam Smith, RD and Author of
The Energy Edge – Pastry presented by Driscoll’s Only the Finest Berries
5:00 PM – Joe Bonanno and Damon Lauder, Park Event Operations, Epcot, WDW – Duck

Tuesday, October 08, 2013

1:00 PM – Patrick Walley, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Pork
3:00 PM – Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Disney Chef, Park Event Operations, Epcot, WDW – Turkey presented by Driscoll’s Only the Finest Berries
5:00 PM – Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW – Shellfish

Wednesday, October 09, 2013

1:00 PM – Nicholas Crispino, Cinderella’s Royal Table, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW – Lamb
3:00 PM – Dr. Wendy Bazilian, RD & Disney Chef, Park Event Operations, Epcot, WDW – Turkey presented by Driscoll’s Only the Finest Berries
5:00 PM – Ken Vedrinski, Trattoria Lucca/ Coda del Pesce, Daniel Island, SC – Seafood

Thursday, October 10, 2013

1:00 PM – Terry Letson, fume Bistro and Bar, Napa, CA – Seafood – contains Pork
3:00 PM – Daniel Joly, Mirabelle at Beaver Creek, Avon, CO – Seafood
5:00 PM – Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, KY – Shrimp

Friday, October 11, 2013

1:00 PM – Mark Boor, Fulton’s Crab House, Downtown DisneyArea, WDW – Shellfish
3:00 PM – Fritz Sonnenschmidt Hosted by Cutco – Savory Tart – contains Pork
5:00 PM – Dominique Macquet, Dominique’s on Magazine, New Orleans, LA – Stone Crab

Saturday, October 12, 2013

1:00 PM – Jamie Deen, The Lady & Sons, Savannah, GA – Vegetarian/Pastry
3:00 PM – Jamie Deen, The Lady & Sons, Savannah, GA – Vegetarian/Pastry
5:00 PM – Terri Wu, Farallon Restaurant, San Francisco, CA – Pastry

Sunday, October 13, 2013

1:00 PM – Fritz Sonnenschmidt Hosted by Cutco – Savory Tart – contains Pork
5:00 PM – Pascal Oudin, Pascal’s on Ponce, Coral Gables, FL – Mussels

Monday, October 14, 2013

1:00 PM – Buddy Valastro, Carlo’s Bakery, Hoboken, NJ – Savory
3:00 PM – Daniel Crenshaw, Old Port Royale & Shutters at Disney’s Caribbean Beach Resort, WDW -Scallops
5:00 PM – Bob Waggoner, Watermark Restaurant, Nashville, TN – Lamb

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

1:00 PM – Jim Hendry, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Sarasota, FL – Seafood
3:00PM – Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort-Riverside, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Duck
5:00 PM Derek Paradise, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW – Pastry

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

1:00 PM – Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort-Riverside, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Salmon
3:00 PM – Jamar Gilkey, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW
presented by Driscoll’sOnly the Finest Berries – Beef
5:00 PM – Jeff Henderson, Chef Jeff Catering, Las Vegas, NV – Savory

Thursday, October 17, 2013

1:00 PM – Moises Flores, San Angel Inn, Mexico Pavilion at Epcot, WDW – Poultry
3:00 PM – Adam Mali, Brasserie S&P Mandarin Hotel, San Francisco, CA – Lobster
5:00 PM – Jamey Fader, Lola, Denver, CO – Shrimp

Friday, October 18, 2013

1:00 PM – Shuichi Taneda, Tokyo Dining at Epcot, WDW – Savory
3:00 PM – Tony Fraske, Wolfgang Puck Dining Room, Downtown Disney West Side, WDW – Scallop
5:00 PM – Keegan Gerhard & Lisa Bailey, D Bar Desserts, San Diego, CA – Pastry

Saturday, October 19, 2013

1:00 PM – Dan Smith and Steve McDonagh, The Hearty Boys, Chicago, IL – Beef
3:00 PM – Dean Max, 3030 Ocean, Boca Raton, FL – Octopus
5:00 PM – Gale Gand, TRU Chicago, IL -Pastry

Sunday, October 20, 2013

1:00 PM – TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Duck
3:00 PM – Emily Ellyn, Emily Ellyn Productions, Orlando, FL – Pastry
5:00 PM – Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant/Fruition Farms, Denver, CO – Cheese – contains Pork

Monday, October 21, 2013

1:00 PM – Rochelle Daniel, L’Auberge de Sedona, Sedona, AZ – Scallops
3:00 PM – Matt Carter, House Brasserie, Scottsdale, AZ – Pork
5:00 PM – Erin McKenna, BabyCakes NYC, New York, NY -Pastry

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

1:00 PM – Tim Donnelly, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Shellfish
3:00 PM – Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Resort Riverside, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pork
5:00 PM – Edgardo Ruiz, The Land Restaurant, Epcot, WDW – Shrimp

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

1:00 PM – John Hui, Pebble Beach Resorts, Pebble Beach, CA – Pastry
3:00 PM – Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC – Savory
5:00 PM – John Di Giovanni, Delaware North Companies – Columbus Sportservice (Nationwide Arena), Columbus, OH – Beef

Thursday, October 24, 2013

1:00 PM – Tony Mantuano, Portobello, Downtown Disney Area, WDW – Poultry
3:00 PM – Matthew Gennuso, Chez Pascal, Providence, RI – Savory
5:00 PM – Lee Lucier, Robert Irvine’s Eat!/ Nosh, Hilton Head, SC – Pork

Friday, October 25, 2013

1:00 PM – Joe Rodriguez, Brekstad, Norway – Seafood
3:00 PM – Dana Herbert, Desserts by Dana, New Castle, DE – Pastry
5:00 PM – Samad Benzari and M’BarekNaitbihi, Morocco Pavilion, Epcot, WDW – Beef

Saturday, October 26, 2013

1:00 PM – Pam Smith, RD, Author of The Energy Edge – Savory
3:00 PM – Eric Lanlard, Cake Boy, London, UK – Pastry
5:00 PM – Allen Susser, Chef Allen’s, Hollywood, FL – Duck

Sunday, October 27, 2013

1:00 PM – Benjamin Brown, The Lodge at Pebble Beach, Pebble Beach CA – Vegan
5:00 PM – Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern/ Noodlecat, Cleveland, OH – Seafood

Monday, October 28, 2013

1:00 PM – Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL – Pumpkin
3:00 PM – Chris Jablonski, Biergarten Restaurant, Epcot, WDW – Vegetarian
5:00 PM – Christina Frommling, Magic Kingdom Bakery, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW presented by Driscoll’s Only the Finest Berries – Pastry

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

1:00 PM – Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL – Pumpkin
3:00 PM – Kouzzina Chefs with Cat Cora, Kouzzina by Cat Cora, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn – Savory
5:00 PM – Tony Charbonnet, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Jacksonville, FL – Scallop

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

1:00 PM – Scott Norman, Picasso of Pumpkin Carving, Galva, IL – Pumpkin
3:00 PM – Kouzzina Chefs with Cat Cora, Kouzzina by Cat Cora, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn – Savory
5:00 PM – Matthew Christopher, Olivia’s Café, Disney’s Old Key West Resort, WDW – Shrimp

Thursday, October 31, 2013

1:00 PM – Christine Weissman and Christopher Maggetti, Disneyland Resort, Anaheim, CA – Vegetarian
3:00 PM – Renzo Barcatta and Vincenzo Vaccaro, Tutto Italia, Italy Pavilion, Epcot, WDW – Pastry
5:00 PM – Rafael Vasquez, Mares Restaurant, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic – Shrimp – contains Pork

Friday, November 01, 2013

1:00 PM – Brian O’Hea and Shanna Horner O’Hea, Academe at the Kennebunk Inn, Kennebunk, ME – Lobster
3:00 PM – Jennifer Hill Booker, Your Resident Gourmet, Lilburn, GA – Poultry
5:00 PM – Paula DaSilva 1500°, Miami Beach, FL – Mackerel

Saturday, November 02, 2013

1:00 PM – Jorge Sotelo, Disney’s Grand Californian Resort & Spa, Disneyland Resort, Anaheim, CA – Pastry
3:00 PM – Piero Premoli, Pricci, Atlanta, GA – Tuna
5:00 PM – Erika Davis, Graycliff Chocolatier, Nassau, Bahamas – Pastry

Sunday, November 03, 2013

1:00 PM Jean – Marc Viallet, Disneyland Bakery, Disneyland Resort, Anaheim, CA – Pastry
3:00 PM – TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Savory
5:00 PM – Ronald Viloria, Aulani, a Disney Resort & Spa, HI – Pastry

Monday, November 04, 2013

1:00 PM – Shane Cash, Rats Restaurant, Hamilton, NJ – Vegetarian
3:00 PM – Albert Riviello, Sci-Fi Dine-In Theatre Restaurant, Disney’s Hollywood Studios, WDW – Shrimp
5:00 PM – TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Mahi Mahi

Tuesday, November 05, 2013

1:00 PM – Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pastry
3:00 PM – Scot Hill, Publix Apron’s Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Quail – Contains Pork
5:00 PM – Ioannis “Yianni” Markogiannakis, Coral Reef Restaurant, Epcot, WDW – Seafood

Wednesday, November 06, 2013

1:00 PM – Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pastry
3:00 PM – Stephen Gower, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa Main Kitchen, WDW – Vegan
5:00 PM – Glenn O’Brien, Boma -Flavors of Africa, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge, WDW – Lamb

Thursday, November 07, 2013

1:00 PM – Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries, WDW – Pastry
3:00 PM – Thomas Massey, Sunshine Seasons, Epcot ® , WDW – Mahi Mahi
5:00 PM – Mike Dillard, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn, WDW – Rabbit

Friday, November 08, 2013

1:00 PM – Ingrid Hoffmann Presented by Coca-Cola – Savory
3:00 PM – John Hardman, Tony’s Town Square Restaurant, Magic Kingdom Park, WDW – Chicken
5:00 PM – Phillip Ponticelli, Cítricos, Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW – Shrimp

Saturday, November 09, 2013

1:00 PM – Ben Sargent, Author, The Catch: Sea-to-Table , Stories and Secrets, New York, NY – Lobster
3:00 PM – TJ Sudiswa, Grand Floridian Café, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Turkey
5:00 PM – Pam Smith, RD, Author of The Energy Edge presented by Driscoll’s Only the Finest Berries – Savory

Sunday, November 10, 2013

1:00 PM – Michael Klinger, Pioneer Hall, Disney’s Fort Wilderness Resort & Campground, WDW – Oysters – contains Pork
3:00 PM – Javier Pareja, Disney’s Yacht Club Resort, WDW – Vegetarian
5:00 PM – Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Sausage – Contains Pork

Monday, November 11, 2013

1:00 PM – Geraldine Randlesome, Creative Cutters, Ontario, Canada – Pastry
3:00 PM – Dylan Schauwecker, The Wave… of American Flavors, Disney’s Contemporary Resort, WDW – Crab & Shrimp
5:00 PM – Michael Gonsalves, Golden Oak Club, WDW presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Sausage – Contains Pork

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s